
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee gets 10.4 L/100 km combined (11.5 city, 9.2 highway) with its new 2.0L Hurricane 4 turbo, according to Natural Resources Canada (NRCan). That's 27 mpg in imperial gallons, or roughly 23 mpg in the U.S. gallons used for EPA ratings.
- 3.6L Pentastar V6 (Laredo, Laredo X): 10.9 L/100 km combined, or 26 mpg imperial
- Grand Cherokee L: 10.7 L/100 km (Hurricane 4) and 11.3 L/100 km (V6)
Every 2026 Grand Cherokee in Canada is a 4x4 that runs on regular gasoline, and the 4xe plug-in hybrid has been discontinued. Red Deer Dodge carries the new Grand Cherokee and Grand Cherokee L in Red Deer, Alberta.
Key Takeaways
- Official NRCan ratings for the 2026 Grand Cherokee 4x4 are 10.4 L/100 km combined with the 2.0L Hurricane 4 and 10.9 L/100 km combined with the 3.6L Pentastar V6.
- The Hurricane 4 is the stronger and thriftier engine. It makes 324 hp versus the V6's 293 hp, and it uses 0.8 L/100 km less in the city and 0.5 L/100 km less overall.
- On the highway, both engines carry the same 9.2 L/100 km rating, so the efficiency gap mostly shows up in stop-and-go and town driving.
- The longer Grand Cherokee L is rated at 10.7 L/100 km (Hurricane 4) and 11.3 L/100 km (V6) combined, a small penalty for its third row.
- Jeep Canada lists an 87.1 L fuel tank, which gives the Hurricane 4 Grand Cherokee a theoretical range of about 837 km on its combined rating.
- U.S. EPA ratings use U.S. gallons. Canadian "mpg" figures use larger imperial gallons, so the same SUV shows a higher number on the Canadian label.
Search for Jeep Grand Cherokee MPG and you'll find a mix of U.S. mpg figures, Canadian L/100 km ratings, and numbers from older model years. The 2026 model adds to the confusion, because the new Jeep Grand Cherokee inventory at Red Deer Dodge now includes two engines with different ratings.
This guide uses the official Canadian ratings to answer one question: how much fuel does the Grand Cherokee use? For trims, features, and the full model rundown, see our 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee overview and pricing guide.
Here's what you'll find below:
- Official fuel ratings for each engine and body style
- How Canadian L/100 km compares with U.S. mpg
- Driving range on a full tank
- How Central Alberta winters affect real-world fuel use in Innisfail, Sylvan Lake, Lacombe, and beyond
What Is the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee MPG?
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee averages 10.4 to 10.9 L/100 km combined, depending on the engine. In imperial terms, NRCan lists that as 26 to 27 mpg combined.
- 2.0L Hurricane 4 turbo: 10.4 L/100 km combined. Standard on the Altitude, Limited, 85th Anniversary Edition, Limited Reserve, and Summit.
- 3.6L Pentastar V6: 10.9 L/100 km combined. Standard on the Laredo and Laredo X.
Both engines use an 8-speed automatic transmission and are rated on regular gasoline.
Canada's ratings come from a five-cycle test that includes cold-temperature operation, air conditioning use, and higher highway speeds. That makes them closer to real-world results than older ratings, though your own numbers will still vary with driving style, weather, and load.
L/100 km vs MPG: How Canadian and U.S. Ratings Compare
You'll see three different fuel economy units online. Here's what each one means:
- L/100 km (Canada): Litres used to travel 100 km. Lower is better. This is the number on the official Canadian EnerGuide label.
- Imperial mpg (Canada): NRCan also lists a combined mpg figure based on the imperial gallon, which holds about 4.55 litres.
- U.S. mpg (EPA): American ratings use the smaller U.S. gallon, about 3.79 litres.
That's why the same Grand Cherokee shows 27 mpg on NRCan's data and about 23 mpg on the EPA's. The SUV is the same, and only the gallon size changes. When you compare figures from U.S. websites, convert them to L/100 km first.
2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee Fuel Economy by Model and Engine
The table below shows NRCan's official 2026 ratings for every Grand Cherokee configuration sold in Canada. All four are 4x4 models with an 8-speed automatic and are rated on regular gasoline.
| Model | Engine | City (L/100 km) | Highway (L/100 km) | Combined (L/100 km) | Combined MPG (Imperial) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Cherokee 4x4 | 2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo I4 | 11.5 | 9.2 | 10.4 | 27 |
| Grand Cherokee 4x4 | 3.6L Pentastar V6 | 12.3 | 9.2 | 10.9 | 26 |
| Grand Cherokee L 4x4 | 2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo I4 | 11.7 | 9.4 | 10.7 | 26 |
| Grand Cherokee L 4x4 | 3.6L Pentastar V6 | 13.0 | 9.4 | 11.3 | 25 |
Two things stand out:
- The two-row Hurricane 4 model is the most efficient. It has the best rating in every column.
- The L's fuel penalty is small. Its extra length and weight add only 0.3 to 0.4 L/100 km combined with the same engine.
If you're choosing between body styles, seating and cargo needs matter more than fuel. Our Grand Cherokee vs Grand Cherokee L comparison covers those space differences in detail.
U.S. EPA MPG Ratings for Comparison
Many reviews and forums quote U.S. EPA figures. Here are the EPA ratings for the 4WD versions in U.S. mpg, so you can match them to what you read online.
| Model (4WD) | Engine | City (U.S. MPG) | Highway (U.S. MPG) | Combined (U.S. MPG) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Cherokee | 2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo I4 | 21 | 26 | 23 |
| Grand Cherokee | 3.6L Pentastar V6 | 19 | 26 | 22 |
| Grand Cherokee L | 2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo I4 | 20 | 25 | 22 |
| Grand Cherokee L | 3.6L Pentastar V6 | 19 | 25 | 21 |
Both rating systems tell the same story. The Hurricane 4 has the clear advantage in city driving, and highway figures are nearly identical across engines.
EPA figures can vary slightly by trim. For example, the U.S. Summit is rated at 22 mpg combined rather than 23.
Grand Cherokee Engine Options and How They Affect Fuel Economy
For 2026, Jeep moved most of the Grand Cherokee lineup to the 2.0L Hurricane 4 turbocharged four-cylinder. The 3.6L Pentastar V6 continues on the two entry trims.
It's unusual for the more powerful engine to also be the more efficient one, but that's the case here. Turbocharging lets the smaller engine deliver more output when you need it while using less fuel in everyday driving.
2026 Grand Cherokee Engine Specs
| Engine | Horsepower | Transmission | Combined Rating | Standard On |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo I4 | 324 hp | 8-speed automatic | 10.4 L/100 km | Altitude, Limited, 85th Anniversary Edition, Limited Reserve, Summit |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 | 293 hp | 8-speed automatic | 10.9 L/100 km | Laredo, Laredo X |
Which Engine Each 2026 Grand Cherokee Trim Uses
| Trim | Engine | City / Highway (L/100 km) | Combined (L/100 km) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laredo | 3.6L Pentastar V6 | 12.3 / 9.2 | 10.9 |
| Laredo X | 3.6L Pentastar V6 | 12.3 / 9.2 | 10.9 |
| Altitude | 2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo I4 | 11.5 / 9.2 | 10.4 |
| Limited | 2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo I4 | 11.5 / 9.2 | 10.4 |
| 85th Anniversary Edition | 2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo I4 | 11.5 / 9.2 | 10.4 |
| Limited Reserve | 2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo I4 | 11.5 / 9.2 | 10.4 |
| Summit | 2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo I4 | 11.5 / 9.2 | 10.4 |
The Hurricane 4 also produces 332 lb-ft of torque, which helps it pull strongly from low speeds. Which engine saves you more depends on where you drive:
- Town driving: Around Red Deer, Blackfalds, or Lacombe, the Hurricane 4's 0.8 L/100 km city advantage is where you'll see savings.
- Highway driving: Cruising the QE2 at steady speeds, both engines are rated the same 9.2 L/100 km.
Grand Cherokee Driving Range and Annual Fuel Use
Jeep Canada lists an 87.1 L fuel tank for the Grand Cherokee. The estimates below divide that tank by NRCan's ratings to show a theoretical full-tank range and the fuel used over 20,000 km.
Real-world range will be lower, since few drivers run the tank dry and conditions rarely match the test.
| Configuration | Combined Rating | Est. Range on Combined Rating | Est. Range on Highway Rating | Fuel Used per 20,000 km |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Cherokee 2.0L Hurricane 4 | 10.4 L/100 km | About 837 km | About 947 km | About 2,080 L |
| Grand Cherokee 3.6L V6 | 10.9 L/100 km | About 799 km | About 947 km | About 2,180 L |
Based on the combined ratings, here's how the yearly fuel savings work out over 20,000 km:
- Grand Cherokee: The Hurricane 4 uses roughly 100 fewer litres than the V6.
- Grand Cherokee L: The gap is about 120 litres (10.7 versus 11.3 L/100 km).
On the highway, a full tank covers a Red Deer to Calgary or Red Deer to Edmonton round trip with plenty to spare. If you're planning a weekend getaway, our list of road trips from Red Deer has some good destinations for a Jeep.

What Affects Real-World Grand Cherokee MPG in Central Alberta
Official ratings are a useful starting point, but your actual fuel economy depends on how, where, and when you drive. In Central Alberta, winter is the biggest factor.
The table below summarizes the main influences, with guidance from Natural Resources Canada where it applies.
| Factor | Effect on Fuel Economy | What Helps |
|---|---|---|
| Cold temperatures | NRCan notes cold weather increases fuel consumption. It cites an EPA estimate that urban fuel use can rise by roughly 12% to 28% when the temperature drops from 24°C to 7°C, and Alberta winters get much colder than that. | Use a block heater on a timer set to turn on about two hours before you leave. |
| Idling to warm up | NRCan says idling for more than 30 seconds has no benefit for the vehicle, and 10 minutes of idling burns 0.25 to 0.50 L of fuel. | Drive off gently after a short warm-up instead of idling in the driveway. |
| Tire pressure | Pressure drops as temperatures fall. Under-inflating by 8 psi (56 kPa) can raise fuel consumption by up to 4%, according to NRCan. | Check pressures at least monthly and more often during seasonal changes. |
| Short trips | Engines use more fuel before they reach normal operating temperature, which is why city ratings are higher than highway ratings. | Combine errands into one trip where possible. |
| Towing and cargo | Extra weight and wind resistance increase fuel use. Jeep Canada lists a maximum towing capacity of 2,812 kg (6,200 lb) for a properly equipped Grand Cherokee. | Remove roof boxes and racks when they're not in use. |
| Highway speed | Aerodynamic drag rises quickly with speed, so a steady 110 km/h on the QE2 uses less fuel than pushing faster. | Use cruise control on long, flat stretches. |
Every Canadian 2026 Grand Cherokee is a 4x4, so the official ratings already account for the four-wheel-drive hardware. That capability is worth having on snow-packed roads around Olds and Rocky Mountain House.
To learn how all-wheel and four-wheel drive help in winter, read our guide to the benefits of all-wheel drive on Alberta roads.
How 2026 Grand Cherokee Fuel Economy Compares With 2025
The arrival of the Hurricane 4 is the main fuel economy story for 2026. The V6 ratings carry over unchanged from 2025, while the new turbo four improves on them.
| Model Year and Configuration | City (L/100 km) | Highway (L/100 km) | Combined (L/100 km) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Grand Cherokee 4x4, 3.6L V6 | 12.3 | 9.2 | 10.9 |
| 2026 Grand Cherokee 4x4, 3.6L V6 | 12.3 | 9.2 | 10.9 |
| 2026 Grand Cherokee 4x4, 2.0L Hurricane 4 | 11.5 | 9.2 | 10.4 |
| 2025 Grand Cherokee L 4x4, 3.6L V6 | 13.0 | 9.4 | 11.3 |
| 2026 Grand Cherokee L 4x4, 2.0L Hurricane 4 | 11.7 | 9.4 | 10.7 |
The other big change is the loss of the Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid, which has been discontinued for 2026. Buyers who want that technology will need to look at earlier model years in the pre-owned market.
That makes the Hurricane 4 the most efficient Grand Cherokee you can buy new.
2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee Prices and Fuel Ratings in Canada
The prices below are the "starting at" figures on Jeep Canada's website at the time of writing. Here's what they cover:
- Included: MSRP, freight, federal A/C surcharges, and any applicable Green Levy and Luxury Tax surcharges
- Not included: Sales tax, insurance, registration, and licensing
Manufacturer discounts vary by model and trim.
3.6L Pentastar V6 Trims
| Trim | Starting Price (CAD) | Combined Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Laredo | $58,390 | 10.9 L/100 km |
| Laredo X | $62,390 | 10.9 L/100 km |
2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo Trims
| Trim | Starting Price (CAD) | Combined Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Altitude | $64,390 | 10.4 L/100 km |
| Limited | $65,390 | 10.4 L/100 km |
| 85th Anniversary Edition | $69,390 | 10.4 L/100 km |
| Limited Reserve | $70,890 | 10.4 L/100 km |
| Summit | $85,390 | 10.4 L/100 km |
The Altitude is the lowest-priced way to get the more efficient Hurricane 4, at $2,000 more than the Laredo X.
Prices, incentives, and availability change regularly. Call Red Deer Dodge at 403-346-2035 for current offers on in-stock and incoming vehicles.
Which Grand Cherokee Is the Best Fit for Fuel Economy?
The most fuel-efficient Grand Cherokee isn't automatically the right one for everyone. Here's how the options line up for different drivers.
Choose a Hurricane 4 trim (Altitude and up) if fuel economy and performance both matter to you. It has the best ratings and more horsepower than the V6. It's the best match for town driving in Red Deer or commutes from Sylvan Lake or Innisfail.
Choose the Laredo or Laredo X if you want the lowest purchase price and drive mostly on the highway. There, the V6 matches the Hurricane 4's 9.2 L/100 km rating.
Choose the Grand Cherokee L if you need a third row. Its Hurricane 4 versions are rated at 10.7 L/100 km combined, only slightly higher than the two-row model. Browse the new Jeep Grand Cherokee L models at Red Deer Dodge to see what's available.
Whichever you choose, good habits will do more for your real-world mpg than small differences in ratings. Correct tire pressure, smooth acceleration, and timed block-heater use all help. Our team can help you compare trims in person and test drive them on the roads you use every day.
FAQ
What is the MPG of the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee?
Natural Resources Canada rates the 2026 Grand Cherokee with the 2.0L Hurricane 4 turbo at 11.5 L/100 km city, 9.2 highway, and 10.4 combined. That's 27 mpg combined in imperial gallons.
The 3.6L Pentastar V6 is rated at 12.3 city, 9.2 highway, and 10.9 L/100 km combined, or 26 mpg imperial.
In U.S. EPA terms, the 4WD Hurricane 4 model gets 21 city, 26 highway, and 23 mpg combined. The 4WD V6 gets 19 city, 26 highway, and 22 mpg combined. U.S. figures are lower because the U.S. gallon is smaller than the imperial gallon.
Is the Hurricane 4 more fuel-efficient than the V6 in the Grand Cherokee?
Yes. The 2.0L Hurricane 4 turbo is rated at 10.4 L/100 km combined versus 10.9 L/100 km for the 3.6L Pentastar V6. It also makes more power, at 324 hp versus 293 hp.
The biggest difference is in the city, where the Hurricane 4 is rated at 11.5 L/100 km and the V6 at 12.3. On the highway, both are rated at 9.2 L/100 km.
Over 20,000 km a year, the combined ratings suggest the Hurricane 4 would use roughly 100 fewer litres of fuel.
Does the Grand Cherokee L get worse gas mileage?
Slightly. Because it's longer and heavier, the three-row Grand Cherokee L is rated at 10.7 L/100 km combined with the Hurricane 4 and 11.3 L/100 km with the V6. That's 0.3 to 0.4 L/100 km more than the two-row model with the same engine.
In U.S. EPA terms, the 4WD Grand Cherokee L is rated at 22 mpg combined with the Hurricane 4 and 21 mpg with the V6. For most families, the extra seating and cargo space matter more than that small difference.
Is there a 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe hybrid?
No. Jeep has discontinued the Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid for 2026. The new lineup is offered only with the 2.0L Hurricane 4 turbo and the 3.6L Pentastar V6, and the Hurricane 4 is now the most fuel-efficient choice.
If you want a plug-in hybrid, earlier 4xe models may turn up in the pre-owned market. Check our used Jeep Grand Cherokee inventory or ask our team to watch for one.
What fuel does the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee use, and how big is the tank?
Both 2026 Grand Cherokee engines are rated on regular gasoline, and Jeep Canada lists regular gasoline as recommended for the 2.0L Hurricane 4. Jeep Canada lists an 87.1 L fuel tank.
Based on NRCan's combined ratings, that's a theoretical range of about 837 km for the Hurricane 4 and about 799 km for the V6. Actual range will vary with temperature, speed, and load.
How can I improve my Grand Cherokee's fuel economy in an Alberta winter?
Natural Resources Canada offers several cold-weather tips:
- Use a block heater with a timer set to turn on about two hours before you drive.
- Skip long warm-up idles, since idling for more than 30 seconds has no benefit for the vehicle.
- Check tire pressure at least monthly. Under-inflation by 8 psi can increase fuel use by up to 4%.
Combining short trips and removing unused roof racks also help. Regular maintenance keeps your engine running efficiently, so schedule Jeep service at Red Deer Dodge online before winter arrives.