

Is it worth paying more for a third row of seats if you might not use it? This is a big question for Canadian families, and as Jeep rolls out its 2026 lineup, it's one worth answering carefully.
The debate between the 2026 Grand Cherokee and the Grand Cherokee L goes deeper than just size. Both share the same powerful engines and 4WD systems, and both top out at 6,200 lbs (2,812 kg) of towing capacity. But they serve distinct lifestyles. The standard model is a five-passenger SUV with impressive cargo space. The L is longer, seats up to seven, and hauls even more. The right choice comes down to how your family actually lives — not just how many seats you think you might need.
At Red Deer Dodge, we've helped many Alberta drivers work through exactly this decision. Call us at (403) 346-2035 to see both models side by side, or keep reading for our full breakdown.
Understanding the Two Distinct Jeep Grand Cherokee Models
Jeep offers two versions of its flagship SUV for Canadian buyers, and each one is engineered to meet a different set of needs. Understanding what sets them apart — and what they share — is the first step toward making the right call.
The Standard 2026 Grand Cherokee Overview
The standard model is a two-row, five-passenger SUV built for families who want premium capability without an oversized footprint. Its 287.0 cm (113.0 in) wheelbase keeps it agile in the city and manageable in parking lots, while its 70.8 cu. ft. (2.00 m³) of cargo space with the rear seats folded handles camping trips, hockey bags, and everything in between.
The Extended Grand Cherokee L Platform
The Grand Cherokee L stretches things considerably with a 309.1 cm (121.7 in) wheelbase and a proper third row. It spans 10 trim levels and starts at $62,495 CAD plus $2,295 for freight and PDI. The third row accommodates kids or shorter adults well on shorter trips, and the second row remains genuinely comfortable in every configuration.
Shared DNA and Common Features
Despite their size difference, both models share Jeep's legendary capability and premium standards, including identical ground clearance and approach angles, the same full range of drivetrain options, premium interior materials and craftsmanship, and the same advanced safety technology suite. Whichever model you choose, the core Grand Cherokee experience remains consistent — your decision is really about space and lifestyle.
Size and Dimension Differences That Matter
The dimension gap between these two models has real implications for everyday driving. It affects how each vehicle parks, handles winding roads, and fits into a Canadian garage. Here's how the key measurements stack up:
| Measurement | Grand Cherokee | Grand Cherokee L |
|---|---|---|
| Overall Length | 491.4 cm / 193.5 in (16.1 ft) | 520.4 cm / 204.9 in (17.1 ft) |
| Wheelbase | 287.0 cm / 113.0 in (9.4 ft) | 309.1 cm / 121.7 in (10.1 ft) |
| Width | 181.6 cm / 71.5 in (5.96 ft) | 181.6 cm / 71.5 in (5.96 ft) |
| Height | 176.0 cm / 69.3 in (5.8 ft) | 166.1 cm / 65.4 in (5.5 ft) |
Wheelbase, Length, and Ride Quality
The Grand Cherokee L is 29.0 cm (11.4 in) longer overall, with a wheelbase that's 22.1 cm (8.7 in) greater. That longer wheelbase translates to a noticeably smoother highway ride and more second-row legroom. Both models share the same 181.6 cm (71.5 in) width, meaning they'll fit comfortably in most Canadian garages regardless of which you choose.
Turning Radius and Manoeuvrability
The L's greater length comes with a 12.07 m (39.6 ft) turning circle, which is noticeably wider than the standard model. For urban driving, parking structures, or tight driveways, the standard Grand Cherokee has a clear advantage. The standard model also holds a slight edge in off-road departure angles, though both offer excellent ground clearance for Alberta winters.
Seating Capacity and Passenger Comfort
For most families, seating is the defining factor in this comparison. The standard Grand Cherokee comfortably accommodates five passengers across two rows. The Grand Cherokee L steps up with a third row that can seat six (captain's chairs) or seven (bench configuration). Here's how the interior dimensions compare:
| Feature | Grand Cherokee (5-Seat) | Grand Cherokee L (6/7-Seat) |
|---|---|---|
| Front Legroom | 101.1 cm / 39.8 in | 101.1 cm / 39.8 in |
| Second-Row Headroom | 104.9 cm / 41.3 in | 104.9 cm / 41.3 in |
| Shoulder Room (Front) | 145.8 cm / 57.4 in | 145.8 cm / 57.4 in |
| Third-Row Seating | Not Available | Standard |
| Second-Row Configuration | Bench Seat | Bench or Captain's Chairs |


Both rows in the standard Grand Cherokee are genuinely comfortable for adults on long trips. In the L, the optional captain's chairs make third-row access simple for kids — perfect for school runs or hockey practice. All trims on both models include power-adjustable heated front seats with memory settings, and second-row heated seats are available on higher trims. The L's third row power-folds quickly when you need to switch to cargo mode.
Cargo Space and Storage Solutions
Cargo capacity is where the size difference between these two models becomes most tangible. The right choice depends on whether you need maximum carrying room or prefer the L's flexible three-row setup.
Maximum Cargo Capacity Comparison
| Cargo Configuration | Grand Cherokee | Grand Cherokee L |
|---|---|---|
| Behind last row (seats up) | 37.7 cu. ft. (1.07 m³) | 17.2 cu. ft. (0.49 m³) |
| Third row folded (L only) | N/A | 46.9 cu. ft. (1.33 m³) |
| All rear seats folded | 70.8 cu. ft. (2.00 m³) | 84.6 cu. ft. (2.40 m³) |
Flexible Cargo Configurations
The standard Grand Cherokee offers 37.7 cu. ft. (1.07 m³) behind the second row with seats up — significantly more than the L's 17.2 cu. ft. (0.49 m³) when all three rows are occupied. If you're regularly hauling gear without a full passenger load, the standard model actually gives you more usable day-to-day cargo room. The Grand Cherokee L pulls ahead when you fold everything flat, reaching 84.6 cu. ft. (2.40 m³) versus 70.8 cu. ft. (2.00 m³). Both models feature large centre consoles, deep door pockets, and thoughtful cargo management systems throughout the cabin. Check Jeep Compass vs Cherokee here.
2026 Grand Cherokee vs Grand Cherokee L Performance Specs
Here's the good news for anyone who can't decide: both models are mechanically identical under the hood. You won't sacrifice any power or capability by choosing one over the other — this comparison is truly about space and lifestyle, not performance.
Available Engine Options
Jeep offers three powertrain choices for both the standard and L variants. The 2.0L Hurricane turbocharged four-cylinder delivers an impressive 324 hp (242 kW). The proven 3.6L Pentastar V6 is a solid pick for everyday driving. For eco-conscious Canadian drivers, the 4xe plug-in hybrid provides electric-only range paired with full gas-powered capability. All three pair with capable 4WD systems built for Alberta winters, B.C. mountain passes, and everything in between.
Towing Capacity and Capability
| Spec | Grand Cherokee | Grand Cherokee L |
|---|---|---|
| Max Towing Capacity | 6,200 lbs (2,812 kg) | 6,200 lbs (2,812 kg) |
| 2.0L Hurricane Output | 324 hp (242 kW) | 324 hp (242 kW) |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 | Available | Available |
| 4xe Plug-In Hybrid | Available | Available |
| 4WD System | Standard | Standard |
Fuel Economy Considerations
The L's longer wheelbase adds minimal weight, so fuel economy figures are expected to remain nearly identical across both models. The 4xe variant delivers the best efficiency for city commuters, while the Hurricane engine balances power and fuel savings on Alberta's long highway stretches. Whichever size you choose, the powertrain performance is identical.
Technology and Infotainment Features
Both the standard Grand Cherokee and the Grand Cherokee L receive the same impressive technology upgrades for 2026. The centrepiece is a 12.3-inch Uconnect 5 touchscreen — a significant step up from the previous 10.25-inch display — delivering a sharper, more responsive experience throughout.
Standard tech features shared across both models include wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a wireless charging pad, a customisable digital instrument cluster, built-in navigation with Canadian mapping, in-car Wi-Fi hotspot, Amazon Fire TV integration for rear-seat entertainment, an available front passenger interactive touchscreen, and a 360-degree surround-view camera system. That last feature is particularly valuable on the Grand Cherokee L, where the extra length makes tight parking more challenging. The Grand Cherokee L Limited adds a nine-speaker premium audio system, with even higher-end audio options available on upper trims across both models.
Interior Materials and Comfort Amenities
Both Grand Cherokee models offer a cabin that holds up beautifully against Canada's climate extremes while feeling genuinely premium. Entry trims feature synthetic leather that won't crack in the cold, while upper trims step up to Nappa leather with detailed stitching. Memory seats, adjustable steering columns, panoramic sunroofs, and auto-dimming mirrors are all available across the lineup.
Climate Control Systems
One notable interior difference: the standard Grand Cherokee comes with dual-zone automatic climate control, allowing the driver and front passenger to set independent temperatures. The Grand Cherokee L upgrades this to tri-zone automatic climate control, adding an independent rear zone so back-seat passengers can manage their own comfort — a meaningful upgrade on long trips across the Prairies.
| Feature | Grand Cherokee | Grand Cherokee L |
|---|---|---|
| Climate Zones | Dual-zone automatic | Tri-zone automatic |
| Heated Steering Wheel | Available | Available |
| Rear Climate Controls | Not available | Independent rear controls |
Heated and Ventilated Seating
Both models offer quick-warming heated front seats — a must for Alberta winters. Ventilated seats are available on higher trims to keep you cool in the summer. The Grand Cherokee L additionally offers second-row heated seats, adding warmth for all rear passengers. Combine that with a hands-free liftgate and full LED lighting, and both models deliver a truly luxurious feel year-round.
Available Trim Levels and Pricing Structure
Both the standard Grand Cherokee and the Grand Cherokee L offer 10 unique trim levels — from a well-equipped base model all the way up to the top-tier Summit Reserve. This parallel structure means you can choose your preferred feature set and luxury level first, then decide on the size that fits your family. The Grand Cherokee L starts at $62,495 CAD plus $2,295 for freight and PDI.
Whether you're drawn to the Trailhawk's off-road prowess or the Summit Reserve's refined luxury, the trim lineup covers every lifestyle and budget. For detailed pricing and current availability on both models, contact Red Deer Dodge at (403) 346-2035. Our team will help you find the right fit.
FAQ
What is the main difference between the 2026 Grand Cherokee and the Grand Cherokee L?
How many passengers can the Grand Cherokee L seat?
What are the Jeep Grand Cherokee dimensions compared between the two models?
How does cargo space compare between the two models?
What engine options are available for the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee?
How much does the Grand Cherokee L cost in Canada?
Is the Grand Cherokee L harder to park and manoeuvre than the standard model?
Do both models handle Canadian winters equally well?
What technology features come standard on the 2026 Grand Cherokee models?
Which model should we choose for our family?
Visit us at Red Deer Dodge
