
The Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk is the Trail Rated off-road variant of the all-new 2026 Cherokee — the only trim in the lineup that earns Jeep's rigorous Trail Rated certification. It combines the Cherokee's 1.6L turbocharged hybrid powertrain (210 hp, ~6.4 L/100 km combined) with exclusive off-road hardware: an elevated suspension with 20.3+ cm of ground clearance, steel skid plates, all-terrain tyres, rock rails, red tow hooks, and a full six-mode Selec-Terrain system that includes Rock mode. For Alberta drivers who push beyond paved roads — gravel highways, forest service roads, spring runoff tracks, and mountain passes — the Cherokee Trailhawk is purpose-built for exactly that.
Key Takeaways
- The Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk is the only Cherokee trim that earns Jeep's Trail Rated certification — covering traction, ground clearance, manoeuvrability, articulation, and water fording up to 508 mm deep.
- The all-new 2026 Cherokee uses a 1.6L turbocharged hybrid engine producing 210 hp (157 kW) with an estimated 6.4 L/100 km combined and over 800 km of total driving range — significantly more efficient than comparable off-road SUVs.
- Trailhawk-exclusive hardware includes a three-piece steel skid plate system, all-terrain tyres, rock rails, red front and rear tow hooks, and an off-road-tuned suspension with best-in-class approach and departure angles.
- The full six-mode Selec-Terrain system — Auto, Sport, Snow, Sand, Mud, and Rock — is exclusive to the Trailhawk in the Cherokee lineup.
- Canadian pricing for the 2026 Cherokee starts at $42,390 CAD; contact Red Deer Dodge for current Trailhawk pricing and availability.
- Red Deer Dodge carries the Cherokee lineup and serves drivers across Central Alberta, including Sylvan Lake, Lacombe, Innisfail, and Rocky Mountain House.
Only one Cherokee trim earns the Trail Rated badge — and it's built for exactly the kind of driving Alberta roads demand year-round. The 2026 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk is the off-road flagship of Jeep's returned midsize SUV, bringing purpose-built 4x4 hardware, all-terrain rubber, and steel underbody protection to a platform already engineered for tough conditions. Whether you're running gravel roads west of Red Deer toward Rocky Mountain House, navigating deep snowpack on an unplowed acreage lane, or pointing the nose toward the Icefields Parkway in January, the Trailhawk is the Cherokee trim designed to handle what standard SUVs politely decline.
The all-new Cherokee returns to Canadian roads for 2026 on a completely redesigned platform — bolder, more capable, and more efficient than the generation it replaces. Underpinning every trim is a 1.6L turbocharged hybrid drivetrain that achieves an estimated 6.4 L/100 km combined and delivers over 800 km of range on a full tank. For the Trailhawk, that efficient foundation is wrapped in a full suite of Trail Rated off-road equipment that no other Cherokee trim receives.
What Is the Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk?
The Trailhawk designation is not a cosmetic package — it's a fully engineered off-road grade that Jeep applies across multiple models only when a vehicle meets its Trail Rated standards. Earning that badge requires passing controlled tests in five areas: traction (wheel slip management on loose and slippery surfaces), ground clearance (minimum 203 mm), manoeuvrability (turning radius and off-camber handling), articulation (suspension flex to keep all four tyres in contact with uneven terrain), and water fording (minimum 500 mm submersion depth). Every Trailhawk leaves the factory with the hardware required to pass those tests — not just the decal.
On the Cherokee, Trailhawk status adds equipment the standard lineup doesn't include: a lifted, off-road-tuned suspension with a higher ride height than other trims, all-terrain tyres that shed mud and snow more effectively than the all-season rubber on other Cherokees, steel skid plates protecting critical underbody components, rock rails along the rocker panels, and red-painted tow hooks front and rear. These aren't styling touches — each component serves a function that matters when you leave sealed roads behind.
Trail Rated: What the Badge Actually Means for Alberta Drivers
Jeep's Trail Rated testing program evaluates vehicles in conditions that replicate the most demanding real-world terrain. For Alberta drivers specifically, the most relevant standards are water fording and traction. Spring runoff regularly floods low spots on rural roads near Ponoka and Wetaskiwin. The Trailhawk's 508 mm water fording depth means it can push through those crossings that would stall a lower-clearance vehicle or ingest water through a standard air intake.
Traction testing matters because gravel roads in the foothills west of Highway 22 transition from dry packed surfaces to loose shale and wet clay without warning. The Trailhawk's Selec-Terrain system, all-terrain tyres, and full-time 4x4 work together to maintain directional control through those surface changes — automatically, without any input from the driver.
How the Trailhawk Differs from Other Cherokee Trims
| Feature | Cherokee Base | Cherokee Overland | Cherokee Trailhawk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trail Rated Badge | No | No | Yes |
| Ground Clearance | 20.3 cm | 20.3 cm | Higher (off-road suspension) |
| Steel Skid Plates | No | No | Standard (3-piece) |
| All-Terrain Tyres | No | No | Standard |
| Rock Rails | No | No | Standard |
| Selec-Terrain Modes | Auto, Sport, Snow, Sand/Mud | Auto, Sport, Snow, Sand/Mud | Auto, Sport, Snow, Sand, Mud, Rock |
| Water Fording Depth | Standard | Standard | Up to 508 mm |
| Red Tow Hooks | No | No | Front and rear |
| Approach / Departure Angles | 19.6° / 29.4° | 19.6° / 29.4° | Improved (off-road lift) |
2026 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk: Engine and Performance Specs
The all-new 2026 Cherokee represents a complete platform change from the previous generation. Every trim — including the Trailhawk — uses a 1.6L EP Turbo I4 Hybrid powertrain as standard equipment, not as an optional add-on. This is a meaningful distinction: the hybrid system isn't an economy concession. The electric motor contributes additional low-speed torque precisely when off-road driving demands controlled, measured power — at low speeds over rocks, through mud, and during low-traction starts on ice.
Engine and Drivetrain
The 1.6L turbocharged four-cylinder produces 210 hp (157 kW) and 312 Nm of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission. On the Trailhawk, the standard Jeep Active Drive I 4x4 system includes a rear-axle disconnect — meaning it runs in two-wheel drive automatically for fuel efficiency on dry pavement, then reengages all four wheels the instant a sensor detects wheel slip. The transition takes milliseconds. On a snowy QE2 Highway intersection, that response happens before the driver senses any loss of control.
| Specification | 2026 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk |
|---|---|
| Engine | 1.6L EP Turbo I4 Hybrid |
| Power | 210 hp (157 kW) |
| Torque | 312 Nm |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | Jeep Active Drive I 4x4 (rear-axle disconnect) |
| Selec-Terrain Modes | Auto, Sport, Snow, Sand, Mud, Rock |
| Fuel Economy (Combined) | ~6.4 L/100 km |
| Total Driving Range | 800+ km |
| Towing Capacity | 1,587 kg (3,500 lbs) |
| Ground Clearance (base Cherokee) | 20.3 cm (203 mm) |
| Water Fording Depth | Up to 508 mm (50.8 cm) |
| Approach Angle | 19.6° (base) / improved on Trailhawk |
| Departure Angle | 29.4° |
| Breakover Angle | 18.8° |
| Cargo Space (seats folded) | 1,933 L (68.3 cu ft) |
Fuel Economy: A Genuine Advantage in Alberta
At an estimated 6.4 L/100 km combined, the Cherokee Trailhawk delivers efficiency that most off-road-capable midsize SUVs in Canada can't approach. Most comparable 4x4 SUVs on Canadian roads consume between 8.5 and 11.5 L/100 km in mixed driving. The gap is significant at the pumps over 20,000 km per year.
The hybrid system's regenerative braking is particularly effective in Alberta's driving mix: energy normally lost as heat during Red Deer city stops, descents on Gaetz Avenue, and long mountain highway runs is recovered and stored for use on the next acceleration. The result is a Trail Rated off-road vehicle that also delivers over 800 km of range on a single tank — enough for an Edmonton–Calgary–Banff–Red Deer loop without stopping to refuel.
| Vehicle | Drivetrain | Est. Fuel Economy (City / Hwy / Combined) | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk | 1.6L Turbo Hybrid 4x4 | ~8.2 / 5.6 / 6.4 L/100 km | 800+ km |
| Ford Bronco Sport Badlands | 2.0L EcoBoost AWD | ~11.2 / 8.7 / 9.9 L/100 km | ~530 km |
| Toyota RAV4 TRD Off-Road | 2.5L 4-cyl AWD | ~10.0 / 8.3 / 9.2 L/100 km | ~620 km |
| Subaru Forester Wilderness | 2.5L Boxer AWD | ~10.4 / 8.5 / 9.5 L/100 km | ~600 km |
Trail Rated 4x4 Capability on Alberta Roads
Jeep's Active Drive I 4x4 system on the Cherokee Trailhawk is full-time in principle but intelligent in practice. It monitors wheel speed sensors, throttle input, and lateral acceleration continuously, engaging all four wheels automatically the instant wheel slip is detected. In everyday Alberta driving, it operates in rear-axle-disconnect mode for fuel savings on dry pavement — then locks in seamlessly when the surface demands it. Drivers don't manage this transition. It simply happens.
Selec-Terrain: Six Modes, One Dial
The Trailhawk is the only Cherokee trim that accesses all six Selec-Terrain modes. Each mode adjusts throttle mapping, transmission shift points, 4x4 torque split, and traction control calibration for specific surface conditions.
| Mode | Optimized For | Most Relevant Alberta Scenario |
|---|---|---|
| Auto | Mixed pavement and light gravel | Highway 2, city commuting, paved provincial roads |
| Sport | Dry pavement, performance feel | David Thompson Highway summer driving |
| Snow | Low-traction cold-weather surfaces | QE2 in January, icy Gaetz Ave intersections |
| Sand | Loose, shifting surfaces | Riverbank sand, loose gravel shoulders |
| Mud | Wet clay, deep rutted tracks | Spring runoff roads, wet pasture access lanes |
| Rock | Low-speed technical crawling | Mountain trails west of Rocky Mountain House |
Rock mode — available only on the Trailhawk — limits throttle response to prevent wheel spin on loose boulders and technical terrain, while maximizing individual wheel torque. It's a mode most Cherokee buyers will rarely need. But for the drive up a fire road near Nordegg, or a trail in Kananaskis Country, it's the difference between completing the route and turning back.
Approach Angle, Departure Angle, and Breakover
Three numbers define a vehicle's ability to transition onto, off of, and over terrain without dragging metal across it. The 2026 Cherokee's 19.6° approach angle, 29.4° departure angle, and 18.8° breakover angle represent the geometry of the base platform — and the Trailhawk's off-road-tuned suspension improves the approach angle further. For Alberta context: steep driveway cuts, intersections with high snowplow ridges, and the step-up into forest service roads with deep ditches are all situations where approach and departure angles matter. A vehicle that high-centres on a snow ridge at a rural intersection doesn't benefit much from any other off-road feature.

Off-Road Hardware: What the Trailhawk Adds at the Factory
The Cherokee Trailhawk's off-road equipment is complete from the factory. No aftermarket additions are required to handle the terrain most Central Alberta drivers encounter — even regularly.
Steel Skid Plates
A three-piece steel skid plate system protects the engine oil pan, the fuel tank, and the transfer case. Gravel roads in the foothills west of Highway 22 throw sharp rocks at a vehicle's underbody constantly — and a single rock strike can puncture an unprotected oil pan or fuel tank. Without skid plates, that means a stranded vehicle and a very expensive tow from a remote area. The Trailhawk's plates are heavy-gauge factory equipment, not an aftermarket add-on. They're designed to absorb repeated impact from rock, ice chunks, and road debris without damage to the components above.
All-Terrain Tyres
All-terrain tyres replace the all-season rubber standard on other Cherokee trims. The compound and tread design are purpose-built for mixed surfaces: packed gravel, loose shale, mud, snow, and asphalt. Open shoulder blocks aggressively evacuate mud and packed snow that would clog a conventional tyre and eliminate traction — a situation common on unplowed rural roads in Central Alberta after a heavy snowfall. On ice and cold wet pavement, the tread channels slush away from the contact patch faster than standard all-season rubber. For drivers who want maximum winter performance, replacing all-terrain tyres with a dedicated winter set is still recommended — but the factory all-terrain tyres are a significant step up from what other Cherokee trims provide.
Rock Rails and Red Tow Hooks
Rock rails — reinforced steel bars along the rocker panels — protect the Cherokee's bodywork from side impacts when driving along narrow trails with exposed rock edges. When the vehicle drops into a rut or slides sideways against a boulder, the rails absorb the impact instead of the door sill. Red-painted tow hooks front and rear provide proper recovery anchor points. Connecting a recovery strap to a tow hook instead of a suspension component or trailer hitch protects the vehicle during self-recovery attempts — and ensures that a recovery doesn't cause additional damage.
2026 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk vs. Jeep Wrangler: Which One for Alberta?
The most common comparison at Red Deer Dodge when a customer asks about the Trailhawk: should they be looking at the Jeep Wrangler instead?
The honest answer depends entirely on how you actually drive. The Cherokee Trailhawk is the better vehicle for the vast majority of Alberta off-roaders — those who spend most of their year on paved roads and want off-road capability for weekends, camping trips, and adverse weather. It's quieter on the highway, significantly more fuel-efficient, more comfortable on broken pavement, and easier to park in a Red Deer parking lot. The hybrid powertrain means a tank of fuel goes twice as far as it would in a Wrangler.
The Wrangler makes more sense for drivers who regularly run technical mountain trails, do deep river crossings, or go places that have no road at all. Its body-on-frame construction, solid axles, and low-range transfer case give it a capability ceiling the Trailhawk can't reach — but that capability comes at the cost of highway noise, a stiff ride, and a fuel bill that adds up fast on the Edmonton–Calgary corridor.
| Feature | Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk | Jeep Wrangler Sport S 4x4 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 1.6L Turbo Hybrid (210 hp) | 2.0L Turbo (270 hp) |
| Fuel Economy (Combined) | ~6.4 L/100 km | ~11.7 L/100 km |
| Ground Clearance | 20.3+ cm (off-road tuned) | ~23.4 cm (Sport) |
| Water Fording Depth | Up to 508 mm | Up to 762 mm |
| Low-Range Transfer Case | No | Yes |
| Highway Refinement | High — car-like ride quality | Moderate — audible wind and road noise |
| Cargo Space (seats folded) | 1,933 L | ~872 L |
| Trail Rated | Yes | Yes |
For a full breakdown of how the Cherokee stacks up against Jeep's larger SUV, see our Cherokee vs Grand Cherokee comparison — which covers the differences in size, off-road capability, towing, and pricing across both models.
2026 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk Price in Canada
The all-new 2026 Cherokee returns to Canadian dealerships with pricing that positions it competitively against the Toyota RAV4, Ford Escape, and Hyundai Tucson. The lineup starts at $42,390 CAD for the base Cherokee and scales through four confirmed trims, with Trailhawk pricing available from our team at Red Deer Dodge.
| Trim | Starting Price (CAD) | Highlights |
|---|---|---|
| Cherokee | $42,390 | 1.6L Turbo Hybrid, Active Drive 4x4, Uconnect 5, 12.3" touchscreen |
| Cherokee Laredo | $47,390 | Upgraded interior, expanded safety suite, comfort features |
| Cherokee Limited | $52,390 | Leather seating, premium trim, advanced driver assistance |
| Cherokee Overland | $56,390 | Premium materials, head-up display, advanced AWD tech |
| Cherokee Trailhawk | Contact Red Deer Dodge | Trail Rated 4x4, skid plates, all-terrain tyres, Rock mode, rock rails |
Prices shown are MSRP in CAD and exclude taxes, freight, and dealer fees. Call Red Deer Dodge at 403-346-2035 for current Trailhawk pricing, available Jeep Canada incentives, and in-stock inventory details.
Interior, Technology, and Comfort
The Trailhawk pairs its off-road hardware with the full 2026 Cherokee interior — a substantial improvement over the previous generation in space, material quality, and technology.
Uconnect 5 and 12.3-Inch Touchscreen
The Uconnect 5 system uses a 12.3-inch high-resolution touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. A fully digital driver information cluster replaces traditional analogue gauges, and an available head-up display projects speed, navigation, and safety alerts onto the windshield — keeping eyes on the road on busy Alberta highways. Rear-seat legroom and cargo space are both larger than the outgoing model: 1,933 L of storage with the second row folded is class-competitive and genuinely useful for hauling camping gear, hockey equipment, or farm supplies.
Safety Technology
The 2026 Cherokee comes equipped with over 140 standard and available safety features, including Active Driving Assist (semi-autonomous lane-keeping and adaptive cruise control), Full Speed Forward Collision Warning with Active Braking, and Blind Spot Monitoring with Rear Cross Path Detection. On the Trailhawk, all passive safety systems remain fully active — switching terrain modes doesn't disable collision warning or stability control. The two work together.
| Safety Feature | Cherokee Trailhawk |
|---|---|
| Forward Collision Warning with Active Braking | Standard |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | Standard |
| Rear Cross Path Detection | Standard |
| Lane Departure Warning | Standard |
| Active Driving Assist (semi-autonomous) | Available |
| Electronic Stability Control | Standard |
| Trailer Sway Damping | Standard |
| High-Voltage Battery Warranty | 8 years / 160,000 km |
Warranty Coverage
The 2026 Cherokee Trailhawk is backed by a 3-year / 60,000-km basic warranty, a 5-year / 100,000-km fully transferable Powertrain Limited Warranty with $0 deductible, and — unique to hybrid models — an 8-year / 160,000-km High-Voltage Battery and Hybrid System Limited Warranty. For Alberta owners, the transferable powertrain warranty adds resale value that non-hybrid competitors often can't match at the same price point.
Maintaining Your Cherokee Trailhawk in Alberta's Conditions
Alberta's environment is harder on vehicles than most of Canada. Road salt from October through April, temperature swings exceeding 70°C between seasonal extremes, and the dust and debris that collect on underbody components after a single foothills drive all accelerate wear on drivetrain components and brake systems.
The Cherokee Trailhawk's drivetrain is engineered for this environment, but staying on top of scheduled maintenance keeps it performing at full capability. Our service team at Red Deer Dodge can walk you through the Trailhawk's full maintenance schedule — including transfer case fluid changes (every 50,000–60,000 km), annual brake fluid inspections to account for Alberta's temperature cycling, and tyre rotation intervals that address the uneven wear patterns of all-terrain rubber on mixed surfaces.
FAQ
What makes the Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk Trail Rated?
What is the 2026 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk's fuel economy in Canada?
Is the 2026 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk good for Alberta winters?
How does the Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk compare to the Grand Cherokee?
What is the 2026 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk price in Canada?
Does the Cherokee Trailhawk need winter tyres in Alberta?