
Key Takeaways
- The Ram 1500 is currently offered in 14 models in Canada: Tradesman, Black Express Dealer Special, Express, Black Express, Big Horn, Warlock, Sport, Rebel, BackCountry, Laramie, Limited, Longhorn, Tungsten, and RHO.
- Four engines are available: the 3.6L Pentastar V6 with eTorque (305 hp), the 5.7L HEMI V8 with eTorque (395 hp), the 3.0L Standard Output Hurricane twin-turbo I6 (420 hp), and the 3.0L High Output Hurricane twin-turbo I6 (540 hp).
- The 540 hp High Output engine is the most powerful, but it isn't the best for towing. The 420 hp Standard Output Hurricane carries the highest Ram 1500 ratings: up to 5,089 kg (11,220 lb) of towing and 835 kg (1,840 lb) of payload.
- The Warlock is the lowest-priced off-road trim, with Bilstein shocks, underbody skid plates, an electronic locking rear axle, and 33-inch all-terrain tires. The Rebel, BackCountry, and RHO move up from there.
- Comfort features step up clearly by trim. The Sport adds a 360-degree camera and a 12-inch touchscreen, the Laramie adds heated and ventilated leather-faced seats, and the Limited adds Active-Level four-corner air suspension.
- Advertised starting prices on RamTruck.ca currently range from $55,790 to $113,908, including freight and current manufacturer discounts. Red Deer Dodge serves Innisfail, Sylvan Lake, Lacombe, Blackfalds, Olds, and Rocky Mountain House.
Fourteen versions of one pickup can make the showroom feel crowded. That's the situation with the Ram 1500 trims in stock at Red Deer Dodge: a spec sheet alone won't tell you whether a Big Horn will cover your needs or whether a Laramie is worth the extra money. A good Ram 1500 trim comparison begins with your own week rather than the brochure. How many people ride with you? What do you tow, and how often? Is the truck going to a jobsite in Blackfalds, a lease road west of Rocky Mountain House, or the school drop-off line in Sylvan Lake? Once you've answered those questions, the lineup gets much easier to sort. The good news is that the Ram 1500 trims are organized more logically than the list suggests. Each step up adds a clear set of hardware, and the engine choices follow a pattern that makes it simple to rule configurations in or out. If you want a broader look at the truck first, including its design and cabin, our Ram 1500 overview and review covers the fundamentals. This guide focuses on one decision: which trim fits the way you drive in Central Alberta.
How Many Ram 1500 Trims Are There?
Ram Canada's Build & Price tool currently lists 14 Ram 1500 models. Some are full trims, and others are appearance or value editions built on an existing trim. The Black Express and Black Express Dealer Special, for example, add blacked-out styling and an upgraded cabin to the Express-level truck. The BackCountry is an off-road edition built on the Big Horn Crew Cab 4x4, while the Rebel X is an equipment package on the Rebel rather than a separate model. Every Ram 1500 uses an 8-speed automatic transmission. Depending on the trim, you can choose between a Quad Cab and a Crew Cab, and between a 5'7" and a 6'4" box. For buyers, it helps to stop thinking in terms of 14 separate choices. The lineup falls into four groups, and nearly everyone knows which group they belong to within a minute of thinking about it.
Work, Off-Road, Sport, or Luxury: The Four Ram 1500 Trim Families
Work and value (Tradesman, Express, Black Express, Big Horn): These trims come standard with the 3.6L Pentastar V6 eTorque and keep the price down, and you can upgrade to the Hurricane or HEMI when you need more capability. Off-road (Warlock, BackCountry, Rebel, RHO): These add factory trail hardware, from locking rear axles to skid plates and all-terrain rubber. Everyday premium (Sport, Laramie): The 420 hp Standard Output Hurricane is standard, along with larger screens, surround-view cameras, and heated or ventilated seating. Luxury (Limited, Longhorn, Tungsten): The 540 hp High Output Hurricane comes standard, along with premium leather, high-end audio, and, on the Limited and Tungsten, Active-Level four-corner air suspension. Choose your family first. After that, picking the trim is mostly a question of budget and features.
Ram 1500 Trim Comparison: What Each Trim Adds
The table below summarizes the key standard equipment Ram Canada lists for each current Ram 1500 model, in order of advertised price. Engines shown are standard. Many trims offer optional upgrades, which are covered in the engine section below.
| Trim | Standard Engine | Key Standard Equipment / Upgrades | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tradesman | 3.6L Pentastar V6 eTorque | 18-inch steel wheels, Uconnect 5 with 8.4-inch touchscreen, blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-path and trailer detection | Fleets, trades, budget-first buyers |
| Black Express (incl. Dealer Special) | 3.6L Pentastar V6 eTorque | Sport performance hood, black 20-inch wheels, black cloth bucket seats, 7-inch gauge cluster, full-length floor console | Sporty looks at an entry price |
| Express | 3.6L Pentastar V6 eTorque | Body-colour bumpers and grille surround, rear power sliding window, chrome wheel-to-wheel side steps, 20-inch aluminum wheels | Daily drivers who want a finished look |
| Big Horn | 3.6L Pentastar V6 eTorque | Electronic shift-on-demand transfer case, chrome bumpers, adaptive cruise control with Stop & Go, Level 1 Safety Group | Well-rounded family and highway use |
| Warlock | 3.6L Pentastar V6 eTorque | 18-inch black wheels with 33-inch all-terrain tires, Bilstein front and rear shocks, underbody skid plates, electronic locking rear axle | Entry-level off-roading |
| Sport | 3.0L Hurricane SO I6 | 20-inch black wheels, 360-degree surround view camera, 12-inch in-cluster display, Uconnect 5 NAV with 12-inch touchscreen, heated front seats | Power and tech without full luxury pricing |
| Rebel | 3.0L Hurricane SO I6 | Performance-tuned shocks, electronic locking rear axle, LT275/70R18E all-terrain tires, sport performance hood, front and rear Park-Sense | Trail use plus daily comfort |
| BackCountry | 3.0L Hurricane SO I6 | 1-inch raised ride height, underbody skid plates, black steel bumpers, cloth and vinyl bucket seats with MOLLE straps, off-road tires | Rugged, utilitarian off-road builds |
| Laramie | 3.0L Hurricane SO I6 | Heated and ventilated leather-faced front bucket seats, heated second-row seats, Uconnect 5 NAV with 12-inch touchscreen, 20-inch wheels | Premium comfort for long Alberta drives |
| Limited | 3.0L Hurricane HO I6 | Active-Level four-corner air suspension, full-leather-faced bucket seats, LED trailer hitch light | Smoothest ride, near-top luxury |
| Longhorn | 3.0L Hurricane HO I6 | 19-speaker Harman Kardon audio, ventilated rear seats, spray-in bedliner, premium slush mats | Western-themed luxury |
| Tungsten | 3.0L Hurricane HO I6 | 22-inch wheels, animated premium LED headlamps, 23-speaker Klipsch Reference Premiere audio, 14.5-inch Uconnect 5 NAV touchscreen | The flagship luxury experience |
| RHO | 3.0L Hurricane HO I6 | LT325/65R18 all-terrain tires, black-bezel premium LED headlamps, 14.5-inch Uconnect 5 NAV touchscreen | High-speed desert-style performance |
The biggest jumps in this lineup come at three points. From Express to Big Horn, you gain adaptive cruise control with Stop & Go and an electronic shift-on-demand transfer case, which make a real difference on the QE2 and on snowy mornings. From Big Horn to Sport or Laramie, the standard engine goes from 305 hp to 420 hp, and the cabin technology moves up to the 12-inch screen. From Laramie to Limited, the Active-Level four-corner air suspension changes how the truck rides on frost-heaved rural roads, and the High Output engine becomes standard. Cab and box choices matter as much as the trim badge. If rear-seat room is a priority for kids, crews, or hockey bags, compare the two cab styles before you settle on a trim. Our guide to the Ram 1500 Crew Cab vs Quad Cab differences breaks down how each layout affects passenger space and bed length.
Off-Road Trims Compared: Warlock vs BackCountry vs Rebel vs RHO
Central Alberta gives off-road trims plenty to do, from muddy spring access roads near Olds to gravel forestry routes west of Rocky Mountain House. Ram offers four distinct off-road steps, and each one targets a different kind of driver.
| Off-Road Trim | Standard Engine | Signature Off-Road Hardware | Advertised Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warlock | 3.6L Pentastar V6 eTorque | Bilstein shocks, skid plates, electronic locking rear axle, 33-inch all-terrain tires | $62,685 |
| Rebel | 3.0L Hurricane SO I6 | Performance-tuned shocks, electronic locking rear axle, LT275/70R18E all-terrain tires | $73,240 |
| BackCountry | 3.0L Hurricane SO I6 | 1-inch raised ride height, skid plates, black steel bumpers, MOLLE seatback storage | $73,725 |
| Rebel X (package on Rebel) | 3.0L Hurricane SO I6 | 1-inch lift, Bilstein monotube shocks, Rough Road Cruise Control (up to 32 km/h), 33-inch all-terrain tires | From $91,175 incl. destination (at launch) |
| RHO | 3.0L Hurricane HO I6 | 540 hp, LT325/65R18 all-terrain tires, performance-focused off-road tuning | $113,908 |
The Warlock gives you the most off-road hardware for the money, making it a strong fit for hunters and campers who drive rough access roads a few times a season. The Rebel and BackCountry add the Hurricane engine as standard. The Rebel leans toward comfort and technology, while the BackCountry leans toward a tough, utilitarian cabin with MOLLE storage and black steel bumpers. The RHO is a performance truck at heart. It's built for high-speed off-road driving more than slow rock crawling, and it's priced well above the other three. Ram has also announced the TRX SRT and Rumble Bee performance models for buyers who want even more power.
Ram 1500 Engine Options by Trim
Engine choice is where many buyers change their trim decision. Since the Standard Output Hurricane is available on the work trims, a Big Horn with the upgraded engine can out-tow a luxury Limited. The 5.7L HEMI V8 has also returned as an option across most of the lineup, with eTorque mild-hybrid assist and Fuel Saver cylinder deactivation.
Ram 1500 Engine Specs
| Engine | Power | Torque | Standard On |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 with eTorque | 305 hp | 269 lb-ft | Tradesman, Express, Black Express, Big Horn, Warlock |
| 5.7L HEMI V8 with eTorque | 395 hp | 410 lb-ft | Optional only (4x4 standard with HEMI in Canada) |
| 3.0L Hurricane Standard Output (SO) Twin-Turbo I6 | 420 hp | 469 lb-ft | Sport, Rebel, BackCountry, Laramie |
| 3.0L Hurricane High Output (HO) Twin-Turbo I6 | 540 hp | 521 lb-ft | Limited, Longhorn, Tungsten, RHO |
Which Engines Each Ram 1500 Trim Offers
| Trim | Pentastar V6 | HEMI V8 | Hurricane SO | Hurricane HO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tradesman / Express / Big Horn / Warlock | Standard | Available | Available | — |
| Sport / Rebel / Laramie | — | Available | Standard | — |
| BackCountry | — | Available | Standard | — |
| Limited / Longhorn | — | Available | — | Standard |
| Tungsten / RHO | — | — | — | Standard |
If you want a V8, the HEMI is the only one, and Stellantis Canada lists HEMI-equipped models from $68,185 (Tradesman, MSRP plus freight and A/C tax at launch). The HEMI is available on nine trims, from Tradesman to Longhorn. Buyers who prioritize low-end pulling power and fuel economy should consider the Standard Output Hurricane. Buyers who want the fastest acceleration get the High Output engine, which is standard on every luxury trim and the RHO.
Ram 1500 Fuel Economy by Engine in Canada
Fuel consumption tracks closely with engine choice, so the trim you pick largely determines your running costs. The figures below are the "as low as" combined ratings Ram Canada shows on its current Ram 1500 model cards.
| Engine | Example Trims | Combined Rating (as low as) |
|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 eTorque | Tradesman, Express, Big Horn, Warlock | 9.7 L/100 km |
| 3.0L Hurricane SO I6 | Sport, Rebel, BackCountry, Laramie | 9.9 L/100 km |
| 3.0L Hurricane HO I6 | Limited, Longhorn, Tungsten | 11.5 L/100 km |
| 3.0L Hurricane HO I6 (off-road tuned) | RHO | 14.9 L/100 km |
The gap between the V6 and the Standard Output Hurricane is only 0.2 L/100 km on these ratings, even though the Hurricane delivers 115 more horsepower and 200 more lb-ft of torque. That makes the SO Hurricane one of the best-value upgrades in the lineup. Moving to the High Output engine adds 1.8 L/100 km over the V6, which works out to roughly 360 extra litres a year at 20,000 km. For a full breakdown by configuration, see our Ram 1500 fuel economy guide in L/100 km. 
Technology and Comfort Features by Ram 1500 Trim
If you're deciding between two neighbouring trims, the most useful question is simple: where does the feature I care about first become standard? The table below tracks the most-requested features through the lineup, based on Ram Canada's standard-equipment listings.
| Feature | First Standard On | Why It Matters in Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Uconnect 5 with 8.4-inch touchscreen | Tradesman | Core smartphone and media functions on every truck |
| Blind-spot monitoring with trailer detection | Tradesman | Safer lane changes when towing on Highway 2 |
| Adaptive cruise control with Stop & Go | Big Horn | Less fatigue on long Red Deer–Calgary–Edmonton runs |
| Electronic shift-on-demand transfer case | Big Horn | Easy 4WD engagement when snow arrives |
| Electronic locking rear axle | Warlock (also Rebel, BackCountry) | Traction in mud, deep snow, and loose gravel |
| 360-degree surround view camera | Sport | Tight parking and trailer hookups |
| Uconnect 5 NAV with 12-inch touchscreen | Sport | Larger split-screen navigation and media |
| Heated and ventilated leather-faced front seats | Laramie | Comfort through -30°C mornings and hot July drives |
| Active-Level four-corner air suspension | Limited (also Tungsten) | Smoother ride and adjustable height |
| 19-speaker Harman Kardon audio | Longhorn | Premium sound on long highway drives |
| 23-speaker Klipsch audio and 14.5-inch touchscreen | Tungsten | The most luxurious cabin in the lineup |
| RamBox Cargo Management System | Available on select trims | Lockable, drainable storage in the bed rails |
Families who spend a lot of time on the road usually get the most value from the Laramie, since it adds ventilated leather-faced seating and heated second-row seats. Trades buyers who need a durable interior will likely be happier with the Tradesman or Big Horn, then spend the savings on the Hurricane engine or a towing package.
Towing and Payload: Which Ram 1500 Trim Tows the Most?
Towing is where Ram 1500 trim selection gets counterintuitive. The highest ratings belong to the 420 hp Standard Output Hurricane, not to the 540 hp High Output engine. According to Ram Canada, maximum ratings by engine are:
| Engine | Max Towing (properly equipped) | Max Payload (properly equipped) | Trims With This Engine |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 eTorque | 3,389 kg (7,470 lb) | 812 kg (1,790 lb) | Tradesman, Express, Black Express, Big Horn, Warlock |
| 5.7L HEMI V8 eTorque | 4,613 kg (10,170 lb) | 762 kg (1,680 lb) | Optional on nine trims, Tradesman to Longhorn |
| 3.0L Hurricane SO I6 | 5,089 kg (11,220 lb) | 835 kg (1,840 lb) | Sport, Rebel, BackCountry, Laramie; optional on work trims |
| 3.0L Hurricane HO I6 | 4,536 kg (10,000 lb) | 685 kg (1,510 lb) | Limited, Longhorn, Tungsten, RHO |
For heavier loads, such as a travel trailer headed to Sylvan Lake or a boat going to Gull Lake, the best-value setup is usually a Big Horn or Laramie with the Standard Output Hurricane and a factory towing group. Ratings vary with cab, box, axle ratio, and equipment, so confirm the exact figure on the truck's door-jamb label and in the owner's manual before you hitch up. Our Ram 1500 towing capacity chart breaks the numbers down further. If your trailer is heavier than any Ram 1500 rating, read our Ram 1500 vs Ram 2500 comparison to see when a heavy-duty truck makes more sense.
Ram 1500 Trim Prices in Canada
The prices below are the "starting at" figures shown in Ram Canada's Ram 1500 Build & Price tool at the time of writing. Ram calculates them as MSRP plus freight and federal A/C and applicable surcharges, minus current manufacturer discounts. Offers change monthly and can vary by region, so treat these as a guide.
Work, Value, and Off-Road Trims
| Trim | Advertised Starting Price (CAD) | Highlights |
|---|---|---|
| Tradesman | $55,790 | Lowest entry point, V6 eTorque, 8.4-inch Uconnect 5 |
| Black Express – Dealer Special | $56,400 | Blacked-out styling, 20-inch black wheels, bucket seats |
| Express | $57,290 | Body-colour trim, power sliding rear window, 20-inch wheels |
| Black Express | $58,545 | Adds black tubular side steps (Crew Cab) |
| Big Horn | $61,890 | Adaptive cruise with Stop & Go, shift-on-demand 4WD |
| Warlock | $62,685 | Bilstein shocks, skid plates, rear e-locker, 33-inch tires |
| Rebel | $73,240 | Hurricane SO, all-terrain tires, rear e-locker |
| BackCountry | $73,725 | 1-inch lift, skid plates, MOLLE storage |
Premium, Luxury, and Performance Trims
| Trim | Advertised Starting Price (CAD) | Highlights |
|---|---|---|
| Sport | $71,240 | Hurricane SO, 360-degree camera, 12-inch touchscreen |
| Laramie | $75,690 | Heated and ventilated leather-faced seats, heated rear seats |
| Limited | $87,340 | Hurricane HO, Active-Level four-corner air suspension |
| Longhorn | $88,440 | Harman Kardon audio, ventilated rear seats |
| Tungsten | $101,248 | 22-inch wheels, Klipsch audio, 14.5-inch touchscreen |
| RHO | $113,908 | 540 hp performance off-roader, LT325/65R18 tires |
Prices exclude sales tax, insurance, registration, and licensing. For current pricing on in-stock trucks, available Ram Canada offers, and financing options, call Red Deer Dodge at 403-346-2035. To see how a monthly payment would look on each trim, read our guide to financing and leasing a Ram 1500 in Alberta.
Which Ram 1500 Trim Is Right for Your Needs?
Choosing well comes down to being honest about how you'll use the truck most of the time rather than once a year. In Central Alberta, that usually means long winters, long highway distances, and weekends that alternate between work and recreation. Here's how the trim families line up with common driver profiles. Choose a Tradesman, Express, or Big Horn if the truck is mainly a work tool or a practical daily driver. The Big Horn is the sweet spot for most households, since it adds adaptive cruise and push-button 4WD engagement without a large price jump. Pair it with the Standard Output Hurricane if you tow regularly. Choose a Warlock, Rebel, or BackCountry if gravel roads, hunting trips, and trail access near Rocky Mountain House or Nordegg are part of your routine. The Warlock is the value pick, the Rebel is the most comfortable, and the BackCountry is the most rugged inside. Choose a Sport or Laramie if you want real power and premium technology for daily commutes from Lacombe, Innisfail, or Olds, and you don't need full luxury. Choose a Limited, Longhorn, or Tungsten if ride comfort and cabin quality come first. The Limited's air suspension is the standout feature for rough rural roads. Choose the RHO only if high-speed off-road performance is the whole point, since it gives up towing and payload capacity compared with other trims. Ram also supports select new Ram trucks with a 10-year/160,000 km Limited Powertrain Warranty, which adds peace of mind whichever trim you choose. If you're still weighing whether to buy new or pre-owned, our guide to buying a truck in Red Deer walks through the process from start to finish. When you're ready, our team can line up two or three trims side by side so you can compare them in person.
