«OLDER POSTS NEWER POSTS»

06-12-26

Ram 1500 Crew Cab vs Quad Cab — What’s the Difference?


Ram 1500 Crew Cab and Quad Cab side by side at Red Deer Dodge in Alberta

Ram 1500 Crew Cab vs. Quad Cab — What's the Difference?

Could your choice of cab style be the single biggest factor in whether you love or regret your next truck purchase?

Many buyers overlook the cab style. They focus on engine power or trim levels instead. But the cab configuration shapes your daily life — how your kids get in after hockey practice, how much gear fits on a job site, and how comfortable long drives feel heading out to Rocky Mountain House or Sylvan Lake.

At Red Deer Dodge, we help Alberta drivers work through this choice every day. Whether you're running tools out of Gasoline Alley or loading up the family for a weekend at Gleniffer Lake, the right Ram 1500 cab makes a real difference. This guide covers everything you need to know — dimensions, seating, door access, towing, and pricing — so you can make a confident decision.

View Ram 1500 Inventory

Key Differences at a Glance

The Crew Cab has four full-size doors and 1,141 mm of rear legroom — the most space in the Ram 1500 lineup. The Quad Cab uses smaller, rear-hinged doors and offers 889 mm of rear legroom, with a longer standard bed in a more compact overall footprint.

FeatureCrew CabQuad Cab
Rear Legroom1,141 mm889 mm
Rear DoorsFull-size, front-hinged, independentSmaller, rear-hinged (front door opens first)
Seating CapacityUp to 6 passengersUp to 6 passengers
Available Box Lengths5'7" or 6'4"6'4" standard
Interior Storage151 litres128 litres
Best Suited ForFamilies, frequent rear passengersWork use, occasional passengers

Ram 1500 Cab Styles Available at Red Deer Dodge

Ram offers the 1500 in three cab styles — Regular Cab, Quad Cab, and Crew Cab — each paired with specific trim levels. This combination ensures there's a truck for every need and budget in central Alberta.

Cab StyleAvailable Trim LevelsBest Suited For
Regular CabTradesmanWork-focused drivers
Quad CabTradesman, Big HornLight hauling with occasional passengers
Crew CabTradesman, Big Horn, Laramie, LimitedFamilies and full-size passenger needs

For a complete breakdown of all Ram 1500 engines, trim levels, and starting prices, see our Ram 1500 overview guide.

Ram 1500 Crew Cab: Specifications and Pricing

The Crew Cab is the right pick for those who carry people as much as cargo. Rear passengers get 1,141 mm of legroom and 1,003 mm of headroom — comfortable for adults on long drives along Highway 2. Four full-size doors open independently, which makes child seat installation and winter loading noticeably easier than the Quad Cab's two-step door system.

The Crew Cab is available in two box lengths:

  • 5'7" short box — everyday versatility and easier urban parking
  • 6'4" standard box — extra cargo room when you need it
Trim LevelStarting MSRP (CAD)SeatingBox Lengths
Sport$56,5655 or 65'7" / 6'4"
Big Horn$58,6205 or 65'7" / 6'4"
Laramie$64,3405 or 65'7" / 6'4"
Limited Longhorn$76,6405 or 65'7"


Ram 1500 Crew Cab rear interior seating and door access

Ram 1500 Quad Cab: Design and Dimensions

The Quad Cab sits between the Regular Cab and Crew Cab in size, making it a practical choice for drivers who need a full 6'4" bed and occasionally carry rear passengers. It fits in tighter spots than a Crew Cab, and its lighter kerb weight gives it a slight payload edge on work sites.

DimensionMeasurement
Rear Legroom889 mm
Rear Headroom1,003 mm
Standard Box Length6'4"
Seating CapacityUp to 6 adults
Interior Storage128 litres (in-floor bins)

The Quad Cab's rear-hinged doors swing open wide once the front door is open, creating a wide combined access point that works well for loading cargo or occasional rear passengers. Keep in mind that the two-step door process adds friction in day-to-day use with kids or gear.

Rear Door Access: What Alberta Winters Reveal

Door access is one of the most underrated real-world differences between these two cab styles — especially when loading kids or gear in central Alberta winters.

The Crew Cab has four independently-operating, conventional doors. You can open any door without touching another. This makes child seat installation straightforward and means a frozen front door won't block rear access during a January cold snap.

The Quad Cab uses a rear-hinged system that requires the front door to be open before the rear door can swing out. Once both are open, access is wide. However, the dual-latch system is more exposed to ice buildup, and the two-step process adds friction every time you load rear passengers.

FeatureCrew CabQuad Cab
Rear Door TypeConventional front-hingedRear-hinged (front door required)
Independent OperationYesNo
Child Seat InstallationExcellentModerate
Winter Ice VulnerabilityLowerHigher (dual-latch system)


Ram 1500 Quad Cab exterior and truck bed at Red Deer Dodge Alberta

Towing Capacity and Payload: Crew Cab vs. Quad Cab

Both cab styles can tow up to 5,783 kg with the 5.7L HEMI V8 — enough for boats heading to Sylvan Lake, horse trailers on rural routes, or construction equipment on job sites across central Alberta. The difference lies in payload.

The Quad Cab's lower kerb weight gives it a payload range of 907–1,043 kg versus the Crew Cab's 816–998 kg. Actual ratings vary with drivetrain, axle ratio, and installed equipment packages. For applications that demand more pulling power, the Ram 2500 is also available at Red Deer Dodge with Cummins diesel options built for serious hauling.

SpecificationQuad CabCrew Cab
Payload Capacity (Range)907–1,043 kg816–998 kg
Max Towing (5.7L HEMI V8)5,783 kg5,783 kg
Payload AdvantageHigher (lower kerb weight)Slightly lower
Best Suited ForHeavy hauling, work useBalanced towing and family use

Price Comparison and Long-Term Value for Canadian Buyers

The Quad Cab starts $2,000–$3,000 less than the Crew Cab at the same trim level. However, the Crew Cab holds its resale value more strongly in Canada — Alberta families consistently drive demand for the larger cabin, and that is reflected at trade-in time. For buyers planning to sell or trade within a few years, the Crew Cab's resale advantage often closes most of that upfront price gap.

FeatureQuad CabCrew Cab
Starting Price Difference$2,000–$3,000 lessHigher MSRP
Resale Value (Canada)GoodExcellent
Available TrimsTradesman to LaramieTradesman to Limited Longhorn
Limited Trim AccessNot availableAvailable

Our finance team at Red Deer Dodge can walk you through payment options for either cab style, including manufacturer incentives, lease options, and trade-in valuations.

Explore Financing Options

Find the Right Ram 1500 at Red Deer Dodge

Families with young children, frequent rear passengers, and drivers making long runs across Alberta consistently prefer the Crew Cab for its space, door convenience, and resale strength. Work-focused buyers who haul regularly, prioritise bed length, and don't need a premium rear cabin will find the Quad Cab a practical, cost-effective choice.

At Red Deer Dodge, we carry both configurations across multiple trims so you can sit in each and compare in person. We're located at 29 Petrolia Dr, just off Highway 2, and serve drivers from Red Deer, Sylvan Lake, Rocky Mountain House, and all of central Alberta. Come in for a test drive and we'll show you exactly what makes the difference.

Browse our current Ram 1500 inventory to see available Crew Cab and Quad Cab configurations in stock today.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the main difference between the Ram 1500 Crew Cab and Quad Cab?

The key difference is rear door design and passenger space. The Crew Cab has four full-size, independently-opening doors and 1,141 mm of rear legroom — ideal for families. The Quad Cab has smaller rear-hinged doors that require the front door to be opened first, and 889 mm of rear legroom. The Quad Cab typically pairs with a longer standard bed in a more compact overall length.

Which Ram 1500 cab is better for Alberta families with young children?

The Crew Cab is the better choice for families with young children. Its four independently-opening doors make child seat installation significantly easier, and independent operation means a frozen front door won't block rear access during Alberta winters. The 252 mm of additional rear legroom also makes a noticeable difference on longer drives.

Does the Crew Cab or Quad Cab have a longer truck bed?

The Quad Cab comes standard with a 6'4" box. The Crew Cab offers a choice of 5'7" or 6'4" lengths, so it can match the Quad Cab on bed length when specified. For drivers who need maximum bed space with some rear seat capability, the Quad Cab delivers that in a shorter overall vehicle footprint.

Is there a towing or payload difference between the two cab styles?

Maximum towing is the same — both reach up to 5,783 kg with the 5.7L HEMI V8. Payload differs slightly: the Quad Cab's lower kerb weight produces a payload range of 907–1,043 kg versus the Crew Cab's 816–998 kg. For most buyers this difference is minor, but it can matter in work applications that push close to payload limits.

How much does the Crew Cab cost compared to the Quad Cab?

The Crew Cab typically starts $2,000–$3,000 higher than the equivalent Quad Cab trim. However, the Crew Cab holds resale value more strongly in Canada, where Alberta family demand keeps the larger cab consistently popular. Buyers planning to trade in within a few years often find that gap narrows significantly at resale time.


Red Deer Dodge
29 Petrolia Dr, Red Deer, AB T4E 1B3
Phone: 587-816-2467

Visit Red Deer Dodge

CATEGORIES »
TAGS »
Your Matches
Filters

Contact Us:

Name:
Email:
Message: